Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3991
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford to drop leaflets over the region of Orléans. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Pontgouin, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Victor Norman Ballard, pilot,
P/O Albert Raymond Dicker,
Sgt Henry Richard Kinder,
Sgt Joseph Edwin Jones,
P/O Peter William Masters,
P/O George Brian Gibson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Albert Raymond Dicker,
Sgt Henry Richard Kinder,
Sgt Joseph Edwin Jones,
P/O Peter William Masters,