Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 0210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Peoldijk. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Spencer McNeil, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Mills, observer, †
Sgt Frederick George Edward Pierson, observer, †
Sgt Charles Robert Podmore, †
Sgt Ezra Gershater.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.