Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BJ668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1826LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ploemeur, south of Lorient Airport. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Cuthbert Michael Parsons, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Moore Templeton, †
Sgt Peter Sandover, †
P/O A. J. B. Thompson,
Sgt Hughie Francis Davies, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.