Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1942 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth to carry out a fighter affiliation training exercise. There were five crew members on board. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the airplane collided with a RAF Spitfire that merged from cloud and smashed into the bomber's front turret. Both airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Pickering. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Eugene Kuzyk, pilot,
P/O Raoul Joseph Rioux, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Wilfred St Cyr, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Raoul Alphonse Boudreault, air gunner,
F/Sgt Donald Alfred Girouard, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Eugene Kuzyk, pilot,