Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2026LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Perk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt William Gilmour, pilot,
F/Lt Arthur Charles Spencer, observer,
F/Sgt John Jack, wireless operator,
F/O Arthur Raymond Hill, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Myers, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.