Date & Time:
May 18, 1942 at 0049 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham 2234LT on May 17 on a Gardening operation. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea northeast of Pellworm Island, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Norman Butterworth,
P/O John Fisher, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Arthur Lloyd,
Sgt William Richard Wagstaff,
Sgt Arthur Wilton Ragan.
Crew:
P/O John Fisher, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Arthur Lloyd,
Sgt William Richard Wagstaff,
Sgt Arthur Wilton Ragan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.