Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942 at 0348 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Papenburg. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Arthur Keith,
Sgt Roger Spalton,
F/Sgt Alexander Stevenson,
Sgt John William Strickland,
Sgt Arthur Graham Winton.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Arthur Keith,
Sgt Roger Spalton,
F/Sgt Alexander Stevenson,
Sgt John William Strickland,
Sgt Arthur Graham Winton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.