Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing south of Liège, Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ougrée. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Clarence Scott Elkington, pilot, †
Sgt John Henry Garland, air gunner, †
Sgt Lorne Thomas Goat,
Sgt Alexander Keir,
Sgt Alvin Edward Young.
Crew:
Sgt Lorne Thomas Goat,
Sgt Alexander Keir,
Sgt Alvin Edward Young.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.