Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3455
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1925LT on October 24 on an operation to Milan. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km west of Ouddorp. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bartlett Parker Shaddick, pilot,
Sgt Eric Watcham, navigator,
Sgt Frank Bernard Hough, observer,
Sgt Edwin Cuthbert Woollard, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Gerald Thomas Reyburn, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Watcham, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.