Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942 at 2322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1901LT on an operation to Osnabrück. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O L. I. Smith, pilot,
P/O R. L. Albery,
Sgt R. C. Loombe,
P/O D. W. Lennard,
Sgt J. Hockenhull.
Crew:
F/O L. I. Smith, pilot,
P/O R. L. Albery,
Sgt R. C. Loombe,
P/O D. W. Lennard,
Sgt J. Hockenhull.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.