Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ987
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2022LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Oostduinkerke. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Edgar Bertram, pilot,
F/Sgt Cleveland John Eggleton, navigator,
P/O John Robert Agar, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frank John Gallagher,
F/Sgt Richard Melvin George.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.