Date & Time: May 7, 1942 at 0123 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2205LT on May 6 on an operation to Stuttgart. Approaching Ludwigshafen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oggersheim, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lloyd John Osborne Roberts, pilot,
F/Sgt Allen Charles Vincent Brophy, observer,
F/Sgt William Joseph Valkenier, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph George Murray, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Vernon Estey McDougall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.