Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942 at 0115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ689
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of September 19 on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Novion-Porcien, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Ernest Akos Frederick De Bartok, pilot,
F/Sgt P. F. Brawley,
Sgt Charles Drury,
Sgt R. A. Haskins,
Sgt J. E. Bailey,
Sgt J. L. Dyhouse.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.