Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ698
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Edward Beale, pilot,
Sgt Frank Donald Chudleigh,
F/Lt George Lionel Clack,
F/Sgt John Joseph Kincaid,
F/Sgt Harry Edward Roberts,
Sgt Dan Rowles.
Crew:
P/O Edward Beale, pilot,
Sgt Frank Donald Chudleigh,
F/Lt George Lionel Clack,
F/Sgt John Joseph Kincaid,
F/Sgt Harry Edward Roberts,
Sgt Dan Rowles.