Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1578
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2335LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L John Henry Franks,
P/O Rutherford James Jackson,
P/O Bruce Armstrong Miller,
Sgt Peter Edward Gartell,
P/O Patrick Edmund O'Meara,
Sgt Norman Windle.
Crew:
S/L John Henry Franks,
P/O Rutherford James Jackson,
P/O Bruce Armstrong Miller,
Sgt Peter Edward Gartell,
P/O Patrick Edmund O'Meara,
Sgt Norman Windle.