Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
X3390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1802LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea, maybe off the Frisian Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt L. McC. Lymburner, pilot,
Sgt H. R. Millson,
Sgt H. S. McPherson,
Sgt R. Clark,
Sgt William Bruce Drake,
Sgt T. A. Dutton, air gunner.