Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BJ919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1746LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Joseph Omer Romain Gauthier, pilot,
F/Sgt Harry Russell Bailey,
W/O Roy Wilson Ferrier,
F/O Campbell Archibald McKinnon,
F/Sgt Ralph Carlton Ramsay,
F/Sgt Frank Ruzycki.