Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1710LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O John Augustin Poirier, pilot,
P/O Arthur Lesley Worsley,
F/Sgt Frederick Charles Bitten,
Sgt Harold James Martin,
Sgt Roy Benjamin Bloom,
F/Sgt Alfred Frederic Guillemette, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Lesley Worsley,
Sgt Harold James Martin,
Sgt Roy Benjamin Bloom,