Date & Time: Feb 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BJ658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1722LT to lay mines. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Edmund Thomas Cox, pilot,
W/O Eddie Donald Coates,
Sgt Francis John Allen,
F/Sgt Harvey McKerr Duke,
F/O Joseph Moses Patterson,
F/Sgt Alfred Ernest Booth, air gunner.