Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1958LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. In the late evening, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the North Sea off Lower Saxony, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Frank Bruce Boaden, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth John Warner, pilot,
Sgt Laurence Arthur Shepherd, observer,
Sgt Frank John Sears, wireless operator,
P/O Frank Gordon Roy Jeffries, air gunner,
Sgt Herbert Arthur Roberts, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.