Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1910LT on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Off Ronald Percy Runagall,
Sgt Herbert John Hickman,
F/O Russell Lloyd George Hosea,
Sgt Sydney William Stevenson,
F/Sgt John Alfred Chamberlain,
P/O John Moore Runner.