Date & Time: Jul 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn to lay mines off Heligoland. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Alexander Alfred Angel, pilot,
F/Sgt George Thomas Morris, observer,
F/Sgt Adam Jacob Gerein, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Percival Eric John Howe, air gunner,
Sgt Roland Marshall Wilkinson, air gunner.