Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BK540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1945LT on March 29 on an operation to Bochum. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Dennis Gordon Carty, pilot,
W/O David Lachlan Bain, navigator,
F/Sgt Eric Kelvin Hart, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Eccles Scott, air gunner,
Sgt William Frederick Whiteland, air gunner.