Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3554
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2325LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O William Leslie Croxton, pilot,
P/O Leslie Percy Bales, observer,
P/O Leslie Howard Williams, wireless operator,
Sgt Hezekiah Abbott, air gunner,
Sgt John Lester Tolmie, air gunner.