Date & Time: Mar 27, 1943 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1922LT on March 26 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following base, it was last heard at 0205LT when its position was roughly 96 km east of the Yorkshire coastal town of Withernsea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Hall, pilot,
Sgt John Joseph Raede,
Sgt Frederick Simpson,
Sgt William Stevenson,
Sgt Clarence Darlington Reed, air gunner.