Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
BK160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden in the evening of February 18 on a Nickel Operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Elliott Parkes, pilot,
P/O Alfred Raymond Shepherd,
Sgt Alfred Raymond York,
Sgt Kenneth William Keen,
Sgt Alfred Henry Martin, air gunner.