Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1842LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew sent distress calls at 2311LT, 2320LT and 2344LT. The airplane crashed into the North Sea, some 28 km north of Dunkirk (at third transmission, position plotted at 51°14'N and 2°07'E). Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Charles Tuma, pilot,
P/O Frank Slaney Potter,
Sgt Kenneth Spooner,
Sgt Maurice Arthur Pollard,
F/Sgt Harry Robertson McKay, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Charles Tuma, pilot,
P/O Frank Slaney Potter,
Sgt Kenneth Spooner,
Sgt Maurice Arthur Pollard,