Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK389
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1345LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Cecil Joseph Bennett, pilot,
F/O Hugh Benjamin Kent,
F/Sgt Lloyd Watson Phillips,
F/Sgt Willard Warren Wallace,
F/Sgt Charles Joseph Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Hugh Benjamin Kent,
F/Sgt Lloyd Watson Phillips,
F/Sgt Willard Warren Wallace,