Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1702LT to lay mines in the Nectarines region. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Lt Derrick Alan Shead, pilot,
P/O Gordon Ray Hoyt,
Sgt William John Oram,
P/O Michael Patrick,
Sgt John Lewis Sparling, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Ray Hoyt,
Sgt William John Oram,
P/O Michael Patrick,