Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2005LT on a mine laying operation off the Frisian Islands. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt George Edmund Henry Ceeny, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Magness,
F/Sgt Dennis Goodwill Smith,
Sgt Joseph Wood,
Sgt Dennis Robert Riley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Magness,
F/Sgt Dennis Goodwill Smith,
Sgt Joseph Wood,