Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1349LT on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Robert Rawlings, pilot,
Sgt John Coltman,
Sgt Henry Arthur Merrony,
F/Sgt William Morgan Murphy,
F/Sgt Donald Stewart Rathe, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Robert Rawlings, pilot,
Sgt John Coltman,
Sgt Henry Arthur Merrony,
F/Sgt William Morgan Murphy,