Date & Time: Oct 29, 1942 at 1607 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1400LT on an operation to Essen. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed some 100 km west of the Dutch coast. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald William Urwin, pilot,
Sgt Colin Shone McHenry,
Sgt Horace Pilling Norcross,
Sgt Leslie Hunter Martin,
F/O Richmond Lovett Meredith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.