Date & Time: Oct 25, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BK385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 0045LT on a gardening operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Harvey Young, pilot,
Sgt Brian John Waldron Boyle,
Sgt Reuben Howard Neade,
Sgt Arthur Richard Taylor,
Sgt Jack Entwistle, air gunner.