Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 1915LT on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/Lt J. Hobbs, pilot,
F/Sgt D. D. Baird,
P/O A. H. Cunningham,
F/Sgt A. Sayner,
F/O R. S. Longuet, air gunner.
Crew:
S/Lt J. Hobbs, pilot,
F/Sgt D. D. Baird,
P/O A. H. Cunningham,
F/Sgt A. Sayner,