Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1623
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 1819LT on October 5 on an operation to Aachen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace. The crew probably encountered poor weather conditions over the sea.
Crew:
Sgt K. E. Crewe,
Sgt R. Doherty,
Sgt George Erwin Robson,
Sgt J. H. G. Shaw,
Sgt S. A. Palmer.
Crew:
Sgt K. E. Crewe,
Sgt R. Doherty,
Sgt George Erwin Robson,
Sgt J. H. G. Shaw,
Sgt S. A. Palmer.