Date & Time: Sep 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1930LT on a mine laying operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Jack Stratford Ward, pilot,
Sgt Jack Bruce Harden, navigator,
Sgt Harold Classen Thompson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alwyn Charles Rich, wireless operator,
Sgt Phillip Rossiter Mitchell, air gunner.