Date & Time: Sep 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of September 21 on a mine laying operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a German fighter and to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Derek Henry Evans,
F/Sgt Russel Quince Leatherman,
F/Sgt William Bradley Martin,
F/Sgt Robert Elmer Paudash,
Sgt Douglas Thomson Simpson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.