Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of September 21 on a mine laying operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by a German fighter and to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Hedley Maurice Hawkins,
F/Sgt John Rimmer,
F/Sgt Joseph Eli Rodgers,
Sgt John Sanderson Sagar,
F/Sgt Whitby Shankland.
Crew:
Sgt Hedley Maurice Hawkins,
F/Sgt John Rimmer,
F/Sgt Joseph Eli Rodgers,
Sgt John Sanderson Sagar,
F/Sgt Whitby Shankland.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.