Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3718
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1941LT on September 18 on a mine laying operation. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Richard David Owen, pilot,
Sgt Alan James Calderwood, observer,
P/O Frank Henry Ellis, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Marmaduke Williams, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Arthur Hunter, air gunner.