Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ789
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
S/L R. T. Collier,
P/O C. F. Kirkus,
P/O J. Barritt,
Sgt A. F. J. Mortimer,
F/Sgt A. Comery.