Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 0015LT on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Hilary Francis Grace, pilot,
Sgt John Claridge Chambers, observer,
Sgt Harold William Holgate, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Mackenzie, wireless operator,
Sgt Trevor Douglas Shepherd, air gunner.