Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0022LT on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. E. Harrison,
P/O E. F. Thomas,
Sgt Brian Pearson Lunn,
Sgt E. H. Riding,
Sgt W. F. Higson.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. E. Harrison,
P/O E. F. Thomas,
Sgt Brian Pearson Lunn,
Sgt E. H. Riding,
Sgt W. F. Higson.