Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ968
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Burrill,
F/Sgt Ralph Ernest Gorman,
F/Sgt William Wilfred Henry Lavers,
P/O Randolph Cruickshank Smart,
F/Sgt Michael Bertram St Louis.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Burrill,
F/Sgt Ralph Ernest Gorman,