Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Lees, pilot,
Sgt Charles Norman Anderson,
Sgt Frederick Richard Guppy,
Sgt Douglas Howard Judd,
Sgt Peter Anthony Young.