Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942 at 0441 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0059LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gordon Brefny Littlejohn, pilot,
F/Sgt Ford Ross Carruthers,
F/Sgt Stanley Marsden,
Sgt George Leonard Marshall,
F/Sgt Fred Hall Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.