Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea, probably off the Dutch province of Friesland. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Davidson Gill,
P/O Norman Ingram Gill,
P/O Robert Walter Harrison,
Sgt George Smith Jennings,
F/Sgt Joseph Norbert Tapp.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Davidson Gill,
P/O Norman Ingram Gill,
P/O Robert Walter Harrison,
Sgt George Smith Jennings,
F/Sgt Joseph Norbert Tapp.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.