Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2040LT on August 18 on an operation to Flensburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Robert Perrin McLaren, pilot,
P/O Kivell Harold William Alderton,
Sgt William Edwin Collins,
Sgt Hector John Wakeman, air gunner,
Sgt John Charles Williams, air gunner.