Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2255LT on an operation to Mainz. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Philip Dawson, pilot,
P/O Albert John Knell, observer,
Sgt Leonard Charles Bray, wireless operator,
P/O Alfred Leslie Gaskin, air gunner,
Sgt Orthin Vaughan Owen, air gunner.