Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3710
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2258LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ernest Richard Borsberry,
Sgt John George James Parrott,
P/O Philip Walker,
Sgt Brian Thomas James Woodland,
Sgt Kenneth John Yates.
Crew:
P/O Philip Walker,
Sgt Kenneth John Yates.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.