Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Ernest Raymond, pilot,
Sgt David John Miller, observer,
Sgt Keith Malcolm McGregor, observer,
Sgt Alexander Lyle, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Stead Jarvis, air gunner.